Reset Password

Privacy Statement

Effective as of 1 January 2020 

Can We Book understand and appreciate that you are concerned about the privacy of personal information that Can We Book may collect about you on our website https://www.canwebook.com.au and all related Products and Services that Can We Book provide.

Can We Book consider your privacy to be very important and we take our responsibility to protect it seriously. Can We Book aims to protect your privacy by implementing security and safeguards, along with the confidentiality and security of any personal information that you provide to us.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, process, and disclose your personal information in conjunction with your access to and use of all of the Products and Services.

Privacy laws and Australian Legislation


Can We Book complies with numerous legislative instruments as Can We Book respect your privacy and are committed to compliance with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The Company also complies with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), which deals with restrictions on sending electronic mail.

This Privacy Policy applies to all our dealings with you the User and individuals alike.

Definitions


The meaning of the terms used in this Policy are set out below:

Can We Book means Can We Book Pty Ltd ACN 162 121 904.

Controller means Can We book in its’ role of determining the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (as defined pursuant to the GDPR; 

GDPR means General Data Protection Legislation for the European Union.

GSMA means Groupe Spécial Mobile or Global System for Mobile Communications.

OECD means Organisation for Economic Co-Operation and Development.

Personal Information means personal information” means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988.

Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National Privacy Principles (or NPPs) contained in Schedule 3 to the Act and any ancillary rules, guidelines, orders, directions, directives or other instrument made or issued under them with which the Discloser is bound to comply.

Policy means Can We Book’s Privacy Policy.

Processor means the entity or entities that process personal information under the controller’s instructions.

Products and Services means the products and services related to the website https://www.canwebook.com.au for reservation of and payment of accommodation for customers who require short-term or long-term accommodation.

Terms of Use means Can We Books Terms of Use in relation to it’s website, https://www.canwebook.com.au

Privacy essentials


Can We Book and you as the user of the website https://www.canwebook.com.au must, in respect of personal information processed in connection with this Policy and our Terms of Use:

      • comply with any applicable Privacy Laws;
      • comply with any registered privacy code or privacy policy of which it has been notified, which has been adopted by or otherwise binds the other party, as if it were bound by that privacy code or privacy policy;
      • cooperate with the other party to resolve any complaint alleging a breach of any applicable Privacy Laws; and
      • use all reasonable efforts to assist the other party to comply with its obligations under privacy laws.

Can We Book’s privacy policy guiding principles


Rights and Freedoms

Can We Book’s principles include:

      • ensuring the rights and freedoms of users with regard to the processing of personal data, and the user’s right to privacy;
      • respecting fundamental rights and observing the principles recognised by the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union, and the GDPR, Can We Book respects:
        • everyone having the right to respect for his or her private and family life, home and communications; and
        • everyone having the right to the protection of personal data concerning an individual.
      • Can We Book’s Privacy Policy reflects the ideas that have been developed internationally and, in particular, the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development’s (OECD) Guidelines Governing the Protection of Privacy and Trans-Border Flows of Personal Data (1980) and the policies of the European Community through the GDPR.

Information that Can We Book collects


We collect different types of personal information about you as you use our services. To make things easy, we have set out in the table below the type of information we collect and the purpose for which it is collected.

Information that we collect will:

      • be processed fairly and for specified purposes on the basis of the consent of the individual concerned; and
      • on request provide access to data which has been collected concerning a person or entity; and
      • provide the individual with the opportunity to correct any incorrect data that has been collected.
      • By accessing and using our services you are explicitly consenting to the collection and use of your personal data in accordance with the terms of this policy. You may withdraw your consent to our collection and use of your personal information at any time by ceasing to use our services and notifying us that you have withdrawn your consent to the processing of your personal data

 Information and Information Officers


On collection of your personal information Can We Book or its related bodies will provide you with the following:

      • the contact details of the Can We Book or Can We Book’s representative. 
      • the contact details of Can We Book’s data protection officer;
      • the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data if shared, if any;
      • where applicable, the fact that Can We Book intends to transfer your information to a third party or international organisation.
      • the period for which the personal data will be stored, or if that is not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
      • the existence of the right to request from Can We Book access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability;
      • the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
      • whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether the data subject is obliged to provide the personal data and of the possible consequences of failure to provide such data;

Visitors


      • Where you have provided your personal data and consented to our processing of your personal data,  we will collect your contact information, which may include your name, email address, telephone number or any other information that you provide us in an enquiry, online form or otherwise. We use this information to get in contact with you to respond to queries and provide you with information. 
      • If you have agreed to it, we may also send you direct marketing and promotion information. If we have sent you marketing and promotional information directly, you will be able to opt-out at any time.
      • We may also collect your Computer and Mobile Device Information and Information from Cookies and similar technologies. We collect this information to:
        • allow us to improve our services;
        • allow us to improve our security and prevent illegal (including fraud), abusive and detrimental activity;
        • help us determine the nature in which you have used our services;
        • allow us to assess the success of our advertising and emailing campaigns;
        • troubleshoot problems with our services and make improvements;
        • track the success of our integrations and referral processes (for example, if you were directed to our website by another website).
      • Please note that where we have collected personal data about you, we may be required to disclose that personal data for the purposes of complying with a relevant law or court order.

Collection of your personal information


      • If you register on our website or contact us via our website, email or otherwise, Can We Book may collect personal information you provide which is Personal information collected by us; and
      • Personal information is information or an opinion of an individual whose identity is protected by our Can We Book in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

Cookies


      • Can We Book may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These adverts may appear on this website or other websites you visit.
      • The website sets a temporary session cookie on a User’s computer whenever a page on our site is visited.  Users who do not intend to log in or edit may deny this cookie, and it will be deleted at the end of the User’s session.
      • Information may be collected by Can We Book if you visit any of Can We Book’s websites including, but not limited to those detailed in Schedule 1 to this Policy.

Third party sites


Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Can We Book is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Use and disclosure 


      • Can We Book only use personal information collected via our website for the purposes for which you gave it to us including:
        • improving our services and user satisfaction;
        • providing a service that you have requested;
        • providing support to you;
        • promoting and delivering our services to you;
        • determining whether an individual is suitable for a position within our business, as an employee or contractor for a current or future project or role;
        • our internal research and statistical purposes (including market segmentation and customer value analysis);
        • promoting and delivering our services through our platform https://www.canwebook.com.au; and
        • enabling us to forward to you other information or material which Can We Book believe may be of interest to you.
      • Can We Book do not share personal information about individuals with any organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies: 
        • you have consented;
        • you would reasonably expect, or have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies;
        • it is required or authorised by the relevant country laws;
        • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health;
        • the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue. 
      • When an individual’s email address is received by us because they sent us a message, the email address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which they have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without the individual’s consent. 

Accessing your personal information 


      • You have the right to access the personal information held by the Company and Can We Book will generally provide it to you but in some cases Can We Book may, where and to the extent Can We Book are permitted by law, refuse access to some or all of that information. 
      • In accordance with respective privacy laws, Can We Book may charge a fee for providing you with such access to your personal information.  Those fees and charges will be reasonable fees charged for the collection and dissemination of data to you and will be determined by Can We Book from time to time and Can We Book will notify you of those costs prior to providing you access to the Information.  

 Information changes


      • If at any time you wish to change any personal information held by us email or privacy compliance officer at info@canwebook.com.au.
      • If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and Can We Book will take all reasonable steps to delete it, unless Can We Book need to keep it for legal reasons. 

Security of your personal information


      • Can We Book consider data security incredibly important no matter which country you are located in. Can We Book have a comprehensive security system in place to protect your information. Can We Book use administrative, technical and physical safe guards to ensure your data is stored and used securely.
      • All of our staff are trained in appropriate administrative steps to reduce risk of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration of your data.
      • Can We Book use secure server software to encrypt Personal Information. 
      • Our onsite premises are secured to ensure no loss of hardware which stores personal data.
      • Can We Book regularly review security and privacy practices to ensure our systems are up to scratch. While Can We Book cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, Can We Book use all reasonable efforts to prevent this.
      • It is also important for you to guard against unauthorised access to your personal data by maintaining strong passwords and protecting against the unauthorised use of your own computer or device. 
      • Can We Book use a variety of physical and electronic security measures, including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls, and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use and disclosure.  Staff members associated with website maintenance have access to our website’s backend system which is password protected. Our website server, hosted by our internet service provider, is also password protected.

Safety of Minors


      • Can We Book do not offer our services to any persons who are minors, being persons under the age of 13, or the age designated for minors as determined by the laws of the specific jurisdiction in which our services are being accessed.  
      • As our services are not offered to minors, Can We Book do not intentionally collect any personal data on any person who is a minor. If Can We Book become aware that Can We Book have collected personal data relating to a person who is a minor, Can We Book will delete that information without notice.

Quality of your personal information


      • Can We Book take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information Can We Book collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.  If any of your personal details change or you discover any errors in your personal information Can We Book hold, please contact us as soon as possible to help us keep our records accurate, complete and up to date.
      • Can We Book may, if permitted by law, refuse to change our records of your personal information. If Can We Book no longer need your personal information for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed Can We Book will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it. 

Processing of sensitive personal information


Can We Book will not process sensitive personal information:

      • revealing ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership;
      • personal genetic information and personal Biometric Data for the purpose of uniquely identifying individuals;
      • personal information concerning health and individuals’ sex life or sexual orientation.

Unless:

      • you have given written consent to the processing of such personal information or you have made such personal information manifestly public. 
      • Can We Book may be asked to demonstrate that the individuals have consented to the processing of their personal information;

Disclosure required by law

      • The obligations of confidentiality pursuant to this policy are not breached where  your personal information is required to be disclosed to comply with any applicable law, order, regulation or ruling.  
      • If we must make a disclosure of this nature, we will only disclose only the minimum required to comply with the relevant law and will notify you in writing of the disclosure.

When does this Privacy Policy not apply?


This Privacy Policy only applies to personal information collected or held by us.  It does not cover third party websites referred to in or linked from our website.

How do we protect your personal information?


 

      • Can We Book take steps to guard against unauthorised access to the personal information. Although Can We Book make every effort to create a secure environment for your personal information, Can We Book cannot guarantee the safety of any personal information which is transmitted to us online and Can We Book are not liable for any loss or damage you suffer as a result of any loss or misuse of or damage or unauthorised access to such information. 
      • Can We Book continually strives to protect all private information held by Can We Book by improving its processes by protecting against unauthorised access to your account by providing a sign off provision which means that you must sign off when leaving your account.

Sending of “Spam” (Promotional email) 


      • Can We Book will not send you Spam without first asking you whether you wish to have promotional information sent to you.  If you are receiving promotional information from us and do not wish to receive this information, you may remove your name from our list either by visiting the Company’s website and following the instructions on how to withdraw your subscriptions or emailing us at info@canwebook.com.au.and asking to be removed from our mailing list. The Company will respond to your request as soon as possible. 

 Your rights


Can We Book provides you with a number of rights in regard to the personal data that Can We Book process. These rights include:

      • access upon request to your personal data;
      • the right to withdraw consent – even after it has been provided, you may withdraw your consent to our processing of your data at any time by contacting us;
      • the ability to restrict the manner in which Can We Book use your data. You may request restriction on processing for specific actions that Can We Book are undertaking, whilst not restricting our processing of other kinds of your data;
      • the right to correct your data – if you feel that the data Can We Book are storing about you is incorrect, please contact us to notify us of the error, or alternatively amend your data through your account;
      • the right to obtain a copy of your data – where possible and feasible to do so, Can We Book are happy to provide you with a copy of the data that Can We Book hold about you, in an electronic format that you may provide to other processors or controllers;
      • the right to be forgotten – Can We Book will erase your data within 365 days upon the termination of your contract or upon request. You may also contact us directly requesting that Can We Book delete any of your personal data that Can We Book are processing;
      • the right to object to processing or restrict processing – even after you have provided your consent, you may object to our use of your personal data for certain processes. 

If you are a visitor to our website and want to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us directly using the contact information detailed below.

Can We Book will respond to all requests to exercise the above rights within a reasonable time (and in all cases within 30 days of receiving a request).

 

Complaints, Contact Information and Changes


If you have any concern or complaint about privacy at https://www.canwebook.com.au  please:

      • contact our Privacy Officer at info@canwebook.com.au
      • provide a thorough description of the issue; and
      • Can We Book will deal promptly with your complaint and work with you to resolve. 

If Can We Book cannot resolve the issue to your satisfaction within a reasonable time, you or Can We Book may refer the complaint to the privacy commissioner or equivalent in your respective jurisdiction. 

Privacy Policy, updates and conditions of use


      • Can We Book’s business changes constantly, and our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use change. 
      • Can We Book may e-mail periodic reminders of our policies and conditions, but you should check our site frequently to keep up to date with recent changes. 
      • Can We Book’s current Privacy Policy applies to all information that Can We Book receive and hold about you and your account. 
      • Can We Book will never materially change its’ policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Australian users and local jurisdiction


The laws of Australia govern the operation of this Website and you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales if you are located in New South Wales.

International users and legal jurisdiction 


      • All the information you provide may be transferred or accessed by entities around the world as described in this Privacy Policy. 
      • As an international company, Can We Book has a number of distribution Providers located in different jurisdictions which are responsible for the personal information which they collect and which is processed on their behalf by Can We Book. 
      • If any provision of these terms is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of law, such invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the remainder of the terms of use which will continue in full force and effect.
      • Can We Book’s policies are compliant with the Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) cross-border privacy rules system as APEC provides a regulatory framework for international and national corporations and companies to comply with and ensure protection of personal information transferred among participating APEC countries.
      • Can We Book’s policies are compliant with OECD Privacy Principles (“Annex XII – Decision of the Secretary-General on The Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of their Personal Data”).
      • Can We Book’s policies also reflects the Mobile Principles of the GSMA in relation to mobile electronic devices.
      • If you are visiting our website from a country outside Australia, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in Australia or another country where those third parties with whom we information with as described in this policy are located. 
      • The data protection and other laws of Australia and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, but please be assured that we take steps to ensure that your privacy is protected.  By using our services and providing information to us, you consent to your information being transferred to our facilities and the facilities of those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Policy.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European Union (EU)


      • Personal information, relating to Can We Book’s products and services, regarding individuals who reside in a member state of the European Economic Area and Switzerland is controlled by uses approved by the General Data Protection Regulations of the European Union.
      • Can We Book will comply with the principles of data protection set out in the GDPR for the purpose of fairness, transparency and lawful data collection and use.
      • We process your personal information as a Processor and/or to the extent that we are a Controller as defined in the GDPR.
      • We must establish a lawful basis for processing your personal information. The legal basis for which we collect your personal information depends on the data that we collect and how we use it.
      • We will only collect your personal information with your express consent for a specific purpose and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose. We will keep your data safe and secure.
      • We will also process your personal information if it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or to fulfil a contractual or legal obligation.
      • We process your personal information if it is necessary to protect your life or in a medical situation, it is necessary to carry out a public function, a task of public interest or if the function has a clear basis in law.
      • We do not collect or process any personal information from you that is considered “Sensitive Personal Information” under the GDPR, such as personal information relating to your sexual orientation or ethnic origin unless we have obtained your explicit consent, or if it is being collected subject to and in accordance with the GDPR.
      • You must not provide us with your personal information if you are under the age of 16 without the consent of your parent or someone who has parental authority for you. We do not knowingly collect or process the personal information of children.

Your rights under the GDPR.


      • If you are an individual residing in the EU, you have certain rights as to how your personal information is obtained and used. Can We Book complies with your rights under the GDPR as to how your personal information is used and controlled if you are an individual residing in the EU.
      • Except as otherwise provided in the GDPR, you have the following rights:
        • to be informed how your personal information is being used;
        • access your personal information (we will provide you with a free copy of it);
        • to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
        • to delete your personal information (also known as “the right to be forgotten”);
        • to restrict processing of your personal information;
        • to retain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes;
        • to object to your personal information being used; and
        • to object against automated decision making and profiling.

Please contact us at any time to exercise your rights under the GDPR at the contact details in this Privacy Policy.

We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests.

Hosting and International Data Transfers


      • Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties or sites located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to Australia.
      • We and our other group companies have offices and/or facilities in Australia. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of which you can obtain from Can We Book’s Data Protection Officer.
      • The hosting facilities for our website are situated in Australia. Transfers to each of these Countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of which you can obtain from Can We Book’s Data Protection Officer.
      • Our Suppliers and Contractors are situated in Australia. Transfers to each of these Countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of which you can obtain from Can We Book’s Data Protection Officer.
      • You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

Security of your personal information


      • Can We Book is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
      • Where we employ data processors to process personal information on our behalf, we only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with the requirements under the GDPR and that have adequate technical measures in place to protect personal information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.
      • The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.  Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Access to your personal information


      • You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and to the extent applicable the EU GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@canwebook.com.au.
      • We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.
      • As an international company, Can We Book has a number of distribution Providers located in different jurisdictions which are responsible for the personal information which they collect and which is processed on their behalf by Can We Book. 
      • If any provision of these terms is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of law, such invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the remainder of the terms of use which will continue in full force and effect.
      • Can We Book’s policies are compliant with the Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) cross-border privacy rules system as APEC provides a regulatory framework for international and national corporations and companies to comply with and ensure protection of personal information transferred among participating APEC countries.
      • Can We Book’s policies are compliant with OECD Privacy Principles (“Annex XII – Decision of the Secretary-General on The Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of their Personal Data”).
      • If you are visiting our website from a country outside Australia, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in Australia or another country where those third parties with whom we information with as described in this policy are located. 
      • The data protection and other laws of Australia and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, but please be assured that we take steps to ensure that your privacy is protected.  By using our services and providing information to us, you consent to your information being transferred to our facilities and the facilities of those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Policy.

Can We Book’s commitment to your privacy


To ensure that your personal information and corporate data is secure, Can We Book communicate our privacy and security guidelines to all Can We Book employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.

Our Contact details


Can We Book Pty Ltd

Tel: +61 416 290 010

Email: info@canwebook.com.au

Can We Book’s privacy officer


Sam: +61 416 290 010

Email: info@canwebook.com.au